HARRELL, J.
[…] Johnson, 282 Md. at 308, 385 A.2d at 77.
(Quoting Final Report, December 1985 Joint Executive/Legislative Task Force on Medical Malpractice Insurance, at 31)(second emphasis added). The fifty percent requirement was struck by the Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee and changed to the current requirement that the attesting expert "may not devote annually more than 20% of the expert's professional activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims." CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(4) (emphasis added); see also Witte, 369 Md. at 530, 801 A.2d at 167-68.
Section 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) reads:
(Emphasis added.) The section later states, in subsection (b)(1)(ii), that "[i]n lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension," if certain conditions are met. (Emphasis added.)